Meet Our Staff

 

​     Welcome to our Staff page.    

​On this page you will find a list of our dedicated team members that work in our school. All of our staff work incredibly hard to make our school the most enjoyable and successful place it can be!

 

Senior Management Team

Headteacher - Mrs L Chell

Designated Safeguarding Officer,  Curriculum, Forest Schools,  PTFA

 

Assistant Headteacher and Early Years/Key Stage 1 Leader – Mrs S Coll        

SENCO, Level 2 Safeguarding

 

Assistant Headteacher and Key Stage 2 Leader - Mr A Nash

Computing, MFL, PSHE, Student Mentor, Level 2 Safeguarding,

 

Bursar - Mrs P Bagnall

Health and Safety, PTFA

 

Office Staff

Mrs P Bagnall - Bursar, Health and Safety, PTFA

Mrs K Dutton - Clerical Assistant, Educational Visits Coordinator

 

Classroom Staff

Elm (Nursery)

Mrs C Mynett (Nursery Nurse) - After School Clubs 

​Mrs J Jaques (T.A) - PSHE

 

Willow (Reception)

Mrs S Coll (T)  - Assistant Headteacher and Early Years/Key Stage 1 Leader, SENCO, Level 2 Safeguarding 

Miss S Ridgway (T.A) - Stay and Play, Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs E Brayford (T.A - Mornings) - Lunchtime Supervisor 

Mrs N Moreton (T.A - Afternoons) - Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Birch (Year 1)

Mr R Smith (T) – Music, Communications  Co-Ordinator, EYFS/KS1 Maths Partner 

Mrs J Mills (T.A) – College/work experience and volunteer Mentor, Forest School Support, Mental Health First Aider

Mrs J Prideaux (T.A - Mornings) - Home School Link, Assistant SENCO, Asthma,  Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, School Council 

         

​​​Oak (Year 2)

​Miss H Mills (T) - English/Phonics, Library, Forest Schools

Mrs L Pepper (T.A)

 

Ash (Year 3/4)

Miss S Heathcote (T) - History, Geography, P.E 

Mrs A Waine (T.A) – PE, Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Sycamore (Year 4/5)

Mr J Powell (T) – Science, Eco Schools, Maths, Data and Assessment 

Mrs K Blanch – Senior Teaching Assistant, Healthy Schools, RE, Art, Enrichment

 

Maple (Year 5/6)

Mr A Nash (T) - Assistant Headteacher and Key Stage 2 Leader, Computing, MFL, PSHE, Level 2 Safeguarding, Student Mentor

Mrs E Halfpenny (TA) - Year 4 Maths Teacher 

 

The Richard Heathcote Breakfast and After School Club

Mrs Z Smith  (Club Coordinator) (Am and PM)

Mrs J Prideaux (AM)

Mrs K Clarke (AM)

Mrs D Hazeldine (PM)

 

​(T) - Teacher

​(T.A) - Teaching Assistant 

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs K Clarke - Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs L Hadgett

Mrs E Brayford

Miss S Ridgway

Mrs A Waine

Mrs N Moreton

 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs J Batkin - Catering Manager

​Mrs J Jarvis-Dale - Catering Assistant

 

Auxiliary Staff

Mrs C Whalley - Key Holder

​Mrs J Batkin - Casual Key Holder

​Mr B Samuel - Site Supervisor

 


Position Name Responsibilities


Our classes

click on a class to read more