Meet Our Staff

 

​     Welcome to our Staff page.    

​On this page you will find a list of our dedicated team members that work so hard in our school. All of our staff work incredibly hard to make our school the most enjoyable and successful place it can be!

 Staff responsibilities are listed beside their names.

 

Senior Management Team

Headteacher - Mrs L Chell

Maths, Data and Assessment, Curriculum, Forest Schools, Eco Schools, PTFA, After School clubs

 

Early Years and Key Stage 1 Leader – Miss S Abbotts (Maternity Leave)         

SENCO, Anti-Bullying, Staff Governor, P.E, History and Geography, NQT Mentor

 

Key Stage 2 Leader - Mr A Nash

Science, Computing, MFL, Deputy Safeguarding, Student and NQT Mentor, Health and Safety

 

Bursar - Mrs P Bagnall

Health and Safety, PTFA

 

Office Staff

Mrs P Bagnall - Bursar, Health and Safety, PTFA

Mrs K Dutton - Clerical Assistant

 

Classroom Staff

Elm (Nursery)

Mrs C Mynett (Nursery Nurse)

​Mrs J Jaques (T.A) - PSHE

 

(Willow) Reception

Mr D Sedgwick (T)

Miss S Ridgway (T.A)    

 

Miss S Abbotts (Maternity Leave) - Early Years and Key Stage 1 Leader, SENCO, Anti-Bullying, Staff Governor, P.E, History and Geography, NQT Mentor

 

Birch (Year 1)

Mrs L Chell (T) - Maths, Data and Assessment, Curriculum, Forest Schools, Eco Schools, Trainee Teacher mentor, PTFA, After School clubs

Mr R Smith (Trainee Teacher) – Music, website, Facebook

         

​​​Oak (Year 2)

​Mr D James (NQT) – PE (Supporting Miss Abbotts)

Mrs J Mills (T.A) – DT, College/work experience and volunteer Mentor, Forest School Support

Miss E Stanier (One-to-One T.A)   

 

Ash (Year 3/4)

Mr A Nash (T) – Key Stage 2 Leader, Science, Computing, MFL, Deputy Safeguarding, Student and NQT Mentor, Health and Safety

​​Mrs S Edwards (T.A) - PSHE

 

Sycamore (Year 4/5)

Mr J Powell (NQT) – ICT (Supporting Mr Nash)

Miss A Tappin (T.A) – Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Maple (Year 5/6)

Mrs M Clark (T) – English/Phonics, Library

Mrs J Prideaux (T.A) - Home School Link, Assistant SENCO, Asthma, SEN Governor, Designated Safeguarding Lead, School Council 

​Mrs E Hallam (One-to-One T.A) – Library, Healthy Schools

 

Mrs K Blanch – Senior Teaching Assistant (PPA Teacher) - HLTA, Healthy Schools, RE, Art

 

​(T) - Teacher

​(T.A) - Teaching Assistant 

(NQT) – Newly Qualified Teacher

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs K Clarke - Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss A Tappin

Mrs J Jarvis-Dale

Mrs L Hadgett

Miss C Rowley

Mrs E Brayford

 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs J Batkin - Catering Manager

​Mrs J Jarvis-Dale - Catering Assistant

​Mrs D Perry - Catering Assistant

 

Auxiliary Staff

Mrs C Whalley - Key Holder

​Mrs J Batkin - Casual Key Holder

​Mr B Samuel - Site Supervisor

 


Position Name Responsibilities


Our classes

click on a class to read more